?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Operation this-will-most-likely-end-badly is a go!
a really hot geek
i had to fix this damn hair with something 
4th-Jan-2005 10:00 pm
i am currently bleaching my hair. it is painful as fuck. but its finally lightening to a nice bleached color. then im gonna put pink in it. i think. ahhhh. i still cant decide. so yeah probably most likely pink. i feel like this shit is eating through my head. it probably is lol. my parents are gonna love this. hahaha
Felix- to the left
Comments 
5th-Jan-2005 12:14 am (UTC)
oooh...bleach! fun time!
i love playing with my hair...
careful with your scalp...i did so much bleaching once that i had like, scabs. (ew).
i like to rinse it off a bit too early, then super condition it for a few days, then use a violet based toner...to take out the leftover yellow...(too much bleaching overall has made my hair superfragile, im paranoid about leaving it on too long and melting it all....again....)

post pics of the process!! i love that!
:) :)
and pink hair rocks. obviously. (mine just recently changed from pink/red to dark dark brown...)
5th-Jan-2005 12:28 am (UTC)
oh god i cant wait for toners and all that. i just bleach it and put the color in. im too impatient.

im a horrible blonde so i dunno if ill post pics of that lol. but we'll see :)
5th-Jan-2005 12:31 am (UTC)
ahh....i usually leave it blonde for a little while - hence the toning.....
i LOVE having "crazy hair"....
i want to do blue and purple someday...
i havent done that combination, and it looks HOT. maybe with like, really white streaks....
all comic book like.
....
hmmmm. *ponders*
it's getting my hair back to like, "a normal state" afterwards that it's hard....it never looks quite right after. it gets fuzzy and split...
meh
5th-Jan-2005 12:40 am (UTC)
yeah i always do it crazy colors. so fun. it ends up being a mess at the end of it all but it usually fixes easily with lots of conditioner
5th-Jan-2005 12:22 am (UTC)
cant wait to see pics :)
5th-Jan-2005 12:30 am (UTC)
i still need to post pics of the haircut!
5th-Jan-2005 12:39 am (UTC)
i miss my pink hair :(

you must post pictures :)
5th-Jan-2005 01:04 am (UTC)
i will!
5th-Jan-2005 12:49 am (UTC)
I always wanted to do my hair bleach blonde with light blue and pink streaks, maybe some purple too. But employers suck ass, so I can't.
5th-Jan-2005 02:16 am (UTC)
fun hair is the best
5th-Jan-2005 02:48 am (UTC)
tell me about it :) I think part of the reason I wanted it those colors is cuz I've had every other mix of colors you could possibly have. I'm sure my hair hates me.

BTW have u ever used Manic Panic's Vampire Red? I bought it years ago, and dyed me hair that, blue-green, and purple, and it turned out HOT pink. It's blood red before you wash it out too. And I've used it after that every way possible...bleached hair, unbleached hair, bleaching my hair right before it, and everytime...hot pink.

I'm curious if I just got an off-batch or if that's just how it was. LOL. It looked like the color in your pic to the left
5th-Jan-2005 03:01 am (UTC)
no ive never used that color. i try not to use manic panic cause it washes out too quick. manic panic colors come out funny usually hehe.

my hair was red in that pic lol
5th-Jan-2005 03:04 am (UTC)
Hehe, it looks pink compared to the armband you have on :)
5th-Jan-2005 03:43 am (UTC)
the armband is more of a dark reddish maroon actually. lol. must be the lighting
5th-Jan-2005 02:53 am (UTC)
i definitely cant wait to see your pink hair, that is just awesome <3 i'm going to do my hair pink one day after the purple and all =)
5th-Jan-2005 02:59 am (UTC)
yeah pink is just so bright! hehe
5th-Jan-2005 04:31 pm (UTC)
that pink actually looks really RED!! Maybe its the lightening or something but damn its really hot <333
5th-Jan-2005 03:02 am (UTC)
oooooh...thats my song! hope you thought of me, lol j/k <--that was lame, anyways, i hope your hair turned out lovely...i'm sure it did : )
5th-Jan-2005 04:56 am (UTC)
hehe thanks my song too!!! of course it worked out like that cause everything seems to be the same with us!!!

go check my journal i put pics of my hair up!
5th-Jan-2005 06:00 pm (UTC)
ya know, at Sally's, for 49 cents, they have these packets of stuff called "Scalp Ease" and you add it to the bleach, dye, whatever, and it really really really works good to keep your scalp from burning..so next time, make sure you buy some!
5th-Jan-2005 06:04 pm (UTC)
yeah i didnt really know about all that till way after. i bought this bleach in like may. i was gonna do it then but i never got around to it. anyway it all worked out nice and the pink looks great! i posted some pics of it if you wanna see. its so damn bright lol
This page was loaded Aug 18th 2018, 10:34 pm GMT.