?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Operation this-will-most-likely-end-badly is a go!
a really hot geek
AAAAAAARRRRRRGGGGGGGHHHHHHH 
24th-Feb-2005 12:37 pm
UGH i got a B- on my first photo project. im pretty damn upset. that is a fucking horrible grade. i know im good and things like this discourage me so much. its makes me wonder what the point is.

anyway im very upset now. and today was a totally great day too. totally ruined it. so i check my teachers website and her work is like so blah...but hey each artist to her own. but her resume is like a mile long with all kinds of stuff on it and im like jesus christ....so now i feel like shit.

yay.

atleast i have therapy today ;p
Felix- to the left
Comments 
24th-Feb-2005 05:58 pm (UTC)
aww, im sorry.
but its like you said, each artist to her own. thats why grading art work or photography is kind of dumb. you know your good. i know your good.
maybe see what her style is next time and try to follow it. i know that sounds stupid in a photography class where youre supposed to use your own individual creativity, but if your teacher is a big doof and you need the good grade, its something to think about.

<3333
24th-Feb-2005 06:52 pm (UTC)
yeah thats exactly what i was thinking. and it sucks. this contemporary artist shit is so stupid. i love her as a teacher and she is a really nice person but look at this stuff...

http://homepage.mac.com/adrianelittle/index.html

like i understand people have their own style but....woah. lol. shes really great though. i just question some peoples ideas of art sometimes lol. maybe im the crazy one...
24th-Feb-2005 07:31 pm (UTC)
umm... i dont see anything fantastic about it. i cant even say its unique...

seriously she shouldnt be the one criticising your work or giving you low grades....

youre not the crazy one.
24th-Feb-2005 07:41 pm (UTC)
LOL. thanks. yeah sometimes i just dont get other people. oh well. blah.
24th-Feb-2005 06:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah it sucks so much when you put lots of effort into something and then dont do as well as you think.


*hugs*
24th-Feb-2005 06:49 pm (UTC)
especially when its photography. like if it was any other class i would be so proud of myself for that grade. but photography?! thats what im good at. a B- is horrible. ugh
24th-Feb-2005 08:36 pm (UTC)
I can totally empathize. English/lierature classes have always been my forte, the one class where I know I can not only do well, but exceed others.
I got my first essay back from a lit. course I'm in yesterday and I got that EXACT grade, B -
:-[
24th-Feb-2005 09:41 pm (UTC)
sucks. i dont underststand how people can really grade in arts anyway cause everything is so relativve. like it all depends on what the person is into. blah :(
24th-Feb-2005 10:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's kinda the same with literature, when it's an essay on what I got out of the reading, it sucks that she gives me a stupid grade. Like my opinion isn't her opinion so it's bad.
My teacher is crazy anyway though, she only gives C's to people who follow the syllabus, if you want an A or B you have to guess what the hell extra she would be pleased with that you can do. Basically you fail for doing what you're assigned unless you go above and beyond the assignment.
24th-Feb-2005 11:03 pm (UTC)
i hate teachers like that. its like, thanks for letting us be creative and then having to read your mind.
24th-Feb-2005 09:58 pm (UTC)
Aww. I'm sure the teacher just grades harshly, I bet you deserved better but it's ok. *huggles*
24th-Feb-2005 11:05 pm (UTC)
yeah i emailed her about it. maybe she can tell me what went wrong so i do better on the next one :\
24th-Feb-2005 10:17 pm (UTC)
What's your major I keep thinking it's photo
24th-Feb-2005 11:02 pm (UTC)
my major is psychology, my minor is photo :\
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2018, 11:35 pm GMT.