?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Operation this-will-most-likely-end-badly is a go!
a really hot geek
public service announcement 
5th-Sep-2005 05:53 pm
the creative cropping has gotten out of hand people.

yeah you know what im talking about.

that is all.
Felix- to the left
Comments 
5th-Sep-2005 09:56 pm (UTC)
Omg I agree.
5th-Sep-2005 11:27 pm (UTC)
lol.
that icon totally cracked me up whn you first posted it.
6th-Sep-2005 02:24 am (UTC)
LOL Your icon is too funny! hehe
5th-Sep-2005 09:59 pm (UTC)
I could not agree more.
5th-Sep-2005 10:21 pm (UTC)
thats how imake all of mine... but i also dont post them everywhere lol
5th-Sep-2005 11:26 pm (UTC)
no not regular cropping. we all have to crop really.
its just this weird trend of trying to over crop and calling it being creative. its nuts.
6th-Sep-2005 12:41 am (UTC)
hmmm
i'm gonna peruse your communities to see if i can get an example of this LOL sounds odd...
6th-Sep-2005 03:32 am (UTC)
The icon I'm using in this comment is kind of an example. Also check out the icon naushika used in the first comment in this entry (although of course her icon is making fun of it).
6th-Sep-2005 05:23 am (UTC)
heh yeah the icon your using is bordering on the cropping that needs to stop. its not too bad though.

but like oh my god every once in a while...more lately, i see the cropping and im just like ahh what were you thinking! lol
6th-Sep-2005 06:52 pm (UTC)
when my friend makes wallpaper or anything, its very easy for him to have 50 layers lol... he did this one background (wallpaper) that was excellent, it was amazing... and it had 110 layers...
6th-Sep-2005 06:51 pm (UTC)
yea i kinda see what you mean LOL
6th-Sep-2005 02:24 am (UTC)
LOL I thought it was just me because I don't know enough about what's good or bad or whatever. I don't have that "artsy" gene or something. I just know what I like.
11th-Sep-2005 02:34 am (UTC)
*LOL* I know! I kinda feel like I created a monster. I used to be all "get creative with your cropping! Don't center your images!" and now I'm all "stop with the half-out-of-frame look! It's stupid!"
11th-Sep-2005 04:03 pm (UTC)
hahaha yesss! i mean i still love it and of course its still great when used well. but some of them have just gotten out of control!! im like what the hell is that!? haha
This page was loaded Jul 16th 2018, 11:48 pm GMT.