?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Operation this-will-most-likely-end-badly is a go!
a really hot geek
Speeeeeak! 
20th-Dec-2005 04:44 am
so now that im home i have my family here and i havent really been thinking about things with vito. ive actually been laughing and stuff. i really really really hope it stays this way.

i really need it to stay this way for my sanity on christmas. or even the days around christmas cause on christmas i will probably be a wreck.
but he drove me to the airport cause his mom said she would before "the thing" happened. (haha im gonna refer to it as "the thing" from now on cause i think if i write "broke up" in the same sentence ill puke) and he still wants to be friends. so...he still wants to see me at times? yeah. this is gonna go well :\ but seriosuly...it might cause we didnt end it badly. it was just something he had to do. so no resentment or heard feelings...?
so he got me a christmas present a while ago and he wanted me to come see it. it was the March of the Penguins DVD. soooo freakin cute! he knew i would love it :p i loved it. so fascinated. i kept saying how much i wanted a little penguin hehe. and then he drove me to the airport. so yeah.

i feel like sometimes im ok with it and i can handle it. but then at times it sudenly hits me and i feel like my heart is breaking into a million pieces.
it feel a little like with my grandma. and i always do a denial thing. and then sometimes the truth breaks through and kills me so i have to bottle it up cause i just wont be able to deal with it or function.

fuck.

so then i got to nyc, my dad was there and it took a while for the baggage. and then we took the air train and the subway and got home. and as soon as we came in the door...2am mind you...they said there was a TRANSIT STRIKE. muthafuckers. grrr. im mad cause i have to walk to like 34th st which is so not cool. and then walk to do christmas shopping. so not cool. but also i dont wanna bitch about it cause i dont know both sides of the story. but its still a pain in the ass for me. and with the way people have been....

and i wanna go see Brokeback Mountain. so very badly. that and buying Serenity tomorrow are on my list of things i must do this break. oh yeah and buy shoes ;) and not think of vito too much. or be whiney. ha.
Felix- to the left
Comments 
20th-Dec-2005 09:59 am (UTC)
i WANT NEED to see you soon.
20th-Dec-2005 10:18 am (UTC)
uuugh i know. i wanted to go shopping tomorro or something. but how are you even getting around?
20th-Dec-2005 10:38 am (UTC)
i have no idea. : ( metro-north train, i guess.
20th-Dec-2005 06:16 pm (UTC)
is that running now?
20th-Dec-2005 10:28 am (UTC)
I really want to see March of the Penguins it looks adorable!

I loved Serenity, definately getting that on DVD.
20th-Dec-2005 01:06 pm (UTC)
Having someone wonder where you are when you don't come home at night is a very old human need.
(Deleted comment)
20th-Dec-2005 05:10 pm (UTC)
YESSSSSSSS!
cristina was all, i dont wanna see it and i was like noooooo who am i gonna see it with, so i was gonna drag her. but now you can come! how are you traveling around in this mess?
20th-Dec-2005 06:38 pm (UTC)
haha aww I really feel bad for all my friends who have to fuck around with NYC travel because of the strike, but these workers definitely have to do it. Uncontracted so they have zero job security, and they may have benefits, but benefits do not pay the bills. I've been into this on Caitlin's LJ in more detail.
20th-Dec-2005 06:41 pm (UTC)
yeah thats why i dont wanna bitch about it too much cause i dont know both sides of the issue and that would be silly of me. it sucks but they have rights too. and we could all use a little excersize lol ;)
xo
20th-Dec-2005 07:53 pm (UTC)
Yay for Serenity! I want it so bad, but I'm holding out and hoping I'll get it as a Christmas present, ha ha. I'm glad you're having a good time with your family, and I hope everything going on at home will be able to help you keep your mind off of Vito. ::hugs:: Have a great break!
This page was loaded Oct 20th 2018, 10:30 am GMT.