?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Operation this-will-most-likely-end-badly is a go!
a really hot geek
new robot reproduces on its own. 
5th-Mar-2006 03:52 pm
i heard about this a little while back. but its totally freaky.
and you thought scifi wasnt real :p

Scientists have created a robot that can replicate itself in minutes. The team behind the machine says the experiment shows that self- reproduction is not unique to living organisms

The researchers add that the ability could be harnessed to drive major advances in nanotechnology, the science of the very small, and may even lead to space colonization by robots.

Developed by researchers at Cornell University in Ithaca, New York, the machine was constructed from cube-shaped robotic units (modules) that functioned independently. A four-module robot could assemble an exact replica of itself in just two and a half minutes.

rest of the story is here


and it ends with this

Prince Charles, heir to the British throne, is one of the more visible public figures to voice concerns over the potentially "enormous environmental and social risks" of nanotechnology.

However, proponents counter that the risks associated with self-replicating machines have been much exaggerated.

"Artificial self-replication is already a risk when it comes to computer viruses and genetically modified crops," Lipson, the Cornell researcher, said. "I think that mechanical self-replication is far down the priority list. There are plenty of other things to worry about before this."


good god. when are people gonna learn. i dont think computer viruses and genetically modified crops are the same thing MISTER. pfft.
Felix- to the left
Comments 
5th-Mar-2006 09:56 pm (UTC)
The researchers add that the ability could be harnessed to drive major advances in nanotechnology, the science of the very small, and may even lead to space colonization by robots.

O.O;;;;

Here comes the end of the world. *KABOOM* Like the real Atlantis... torn apart by it's own construction.

Prince Charles, heir to the British throne, is one of the more visible public figures to voice concerns over the potentially "enormous environmental and social risks" of nanotechnology.

Is it weird that when I just glanced over this I read "Prince Charles, heir to the British throne, is one of the first examples of this [robot reproduction]"? o_O;

Yep. My brain is mush.
5th-Mar-2006 10:07 pm (UTC)
lol.

yeah, they are gonna take over the world and people are just gonna be like, oh yeah thats cool. they should be scared!!!
5th-Mar-2006 10:00 pm (UTC)
i dont think computer viruses and genetically modified crops are the same thing

*giggles* It's mildy entertaining though... the way they hype the crap outta every scientific discovery until people get bored with it.
5th-Mar-2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
yeah i suppose people that dont really follow this stuff get bored with it.
this stuff should never get boring. and people should think about it some more. if they know whats good for them lol
5th-Mar-2006 10:25 pm (UTC)
Just imagine if these reproducing machines were to get reproducing viruses that teach them to plant and grow genetically modified crops.

:)
5th-Mar-2006 10:43 pm (UTC)
lol.

cylons are gonna take over the world. i knew it ;)
5th-Mar-2006 11:39 pm (UTC)
This is not good. I would just like to point out the replicators of SG-1!!

6th-Mar-2006 12:18 am (UTC)
for real!
6th-Mar-2006 01:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, so I'm pretty much all for a crazy robot takeover. Their main allies being mutant corn crops, of course.
6th-Mar-2006 04:00 am (UTC)
i kind of like the human race. kinda
6th-Mar-2006 04:19 pm (UTC)
So do I, but I like robots better =P
6th-Mar-2006 07:58 pm (UTC)
depends what they wanna do with us!
6th-Mar-2006 01:58 am (UTC)
R-E-P-L-I-C-A-T-O-R-S
6th-Mar-2006 01:59 am (UTC)
word.
they could totally be replicators come to life. we better watch out!
6th-Mar-2006 01:35 pm (UTC)
So now we all get to fight for our live from the damn Replicators. Great. Actually that could be cool lol.
6th-Mar-2006 03:56 pm (UTC)
lol.its scary!! i wouldnt like to know that these machines are replicating and weeding out the ones they dont think work right and all. weird.

yeah it would be cool if we had our very own sam carter or something. hehe
6th-Mar-2006 08:31 pm (UTC)
I remember reading about this last year when those blocks were first developed by some other tech university. Thing is, these guys can *assemble* each other, not like make babies. I know, I got hella excited too at first. If you look at the pictures, you'd need those really oddly-shaped blocks to be way over-abundant in nature for these things to ever have a chance of eating us alive. And of course they have no way to upgrade their hradware functions anyways, so we'd be dealing with a steady stream of them at an entirely linear assembly speed. No danger at all.

oh wells.
7th-Mar-2006 09:46 pm (UTC)
well obviously they cant give birth and only assamble and unassemble eachother. but this is just step one. im sure there are other more advances robots out there we dont even really know about, that are a lot more dangerous. its just little things like this that people are like, eh, no big deal, when in fact its only the beginning to something i think we should be scared about.
This page was loaded Apr 20th 2018, 3:13 am GMT.