?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Operation this-will-most-likely-end-badly is a go!
a really hot geek
x-men 
26th-May-2006 11:58 pm
so vito and i went to taco bell and then we went to go see X-Men: the last stand!!! GUH.
damn. i always love those movies no matter what



SO FUCKIN SAD! i cant believe wolverine had to kill jean. that was beyond sad. i love those two so much. and DAMN did she look hot. my god. i think im gonna be her for halloween. lol. it always saddens me when they do that in a story. i cried of course.

the effects in this movie were great. the girl with the shockwave was so damn cool. and the big blue furry guy was awsome with the fighting. those scenes were so good.

and i cant believe they killed xavier. that was unexpected. the way it happened was so damn cool though. and im sad that rogue went through with the change. and poor magento. i actually felt so bad for him!!

i thought the movie was good enough for what it was. i liked it way better then the second one. the idea was cool and the characters were awsome of course. the guy with the wings was amazing. i think they could have developed that a little more and worked him in better.

now vito swears that at the end magneto made the piece move, but i think they cut it before we could see what happened and just try to make us think that he did.
Felix- to the left
Comments 
27th-May-2006 04:50 am (UTC)
I thought Xavier got a raw deal. While I understand why he was killed to advance the plotline, it was a little halfhearted for me. For me, I didn't feel sorry for Magneto it served more as poetic justice than anything else. Like you I felt the movie was alright for what it was, but I didn't find it to be great (Damn you Bryan Singer). As for the chess piece, I think it did move just a little bit, but then again that could be because that's what I wanted to happen, so who knows. Did you stay through the credits?!?
27th-May-2006 05:35 am (UTC)
aw you didnt even feel a little bad for him? lol. i empathize too much with characters. now he is just a poor old man lol

grr i always stay through the credits but this time i didnt.
27th-May-2006 05:52 am (UTC)
I don't feel sorry for him, not even a little bit. You should have stayed through the credits.
27th-May-2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
You should damn Bryan Singer because this isn't his fault at all the blame goes to FOX. Singer even offered to come in on his own time and fix the script even Joss Wheldon who had his Astonishing storyline stolen by this movie wanted to work on it but FOX didn't want to hear it because they didn't care.
28th-May-2006 12:25 am (UTC)
fox sucks ass
27th-May-2006 05:17 am (UTC)
Oh,I think Magneto did move that chess pice at the end. But did you wait till after the credits at the end?
27th-May-2006 05:33 am (UTC)
noooo why was there something!?
27th-May-2006 05:35 am (UTC)
Yes!!
A friend told me to wait -and it was worth it :) Do you want me to tell you, or you'll watch it somewhere?
27th-May-2006 05:52 am (UTC)
tell meeeeee!!! :D
27th-May-2006 06:03 am (UTC)
Remeber the lecture Charles Xavier was giving to his students in the begging of the movie-and that man, born with no consciousness and asked what would happen if someone else's consciousness is transfered into his body. The last scene is in the hospital room of that man, and you see that doctor (or nurse, I don't really remembered what excatly she is) walking around. And the man suddenly wakes up (but he is not seen) and calls her by her name, she turns to see him and says "Charles?" surprized.
:D
27th-May-2006 08:13 am (UTC)
YESSSSSSSSSSS :)

too bad about jean though :(
that was so sad. it sucks when you have to deal with someones death once, but TWICE!!? lol
27th-May-2006 07:34 am (UTC)
I'm devastated by these movies. As a fan of the comics, I feel betrayed by the assholes who made this piece of shit trilogy for mass media consumption.
27th-May-2006 08:07 am (UTC)
i never read the comics so i dont know any better lol.
sometimes i just need a movie where i can sit and watch the pretty people with the nice special effects. this wasn't a 'good' movie, but i found it entertaining atleast.

movies never do justice to their book/comic counterparts unfortunately ;\
28th-May-2006 06:08 am (UTC)
The "big blue furry guy" is Beast, and "the guy with the wings" is Angel. ;)

And yes, I see you've heard about staying past the credits. Xavier lives!

And last but not least, the chess piece DEFINITELY moved. That's why it was The Coolest Ending in the World.
28th-May-2006 08:20 am (UTC)
Was sad too. And Patrick...noees. *whines* Loved the last scene though with Ex-Magneto.
28th-May-2006 06:40 pm (UTC)
do you know if this is the last movie?
29th-May-2006 06:46 am (UTC)
As far as I know yeah. It was intended as a trilogy from the very start. But they are working on a Wolverine based movie. *claps hands*
29th-May-2006 07:36 am (UTC)
ooooooooh YAY! :D
28th-May-2006 03:09 pm (UTC)
I absolutely loved the movie. I've read the comics as well, and I'm so happy Angel was in the movie, even if you didn't get to see much of him. But every time you got to see those beautiful white wings of his was amazing.. He is my favourite X-men, just because of the wings:)

The guy I went to see it with said that the piece did indeed move. I didn't see it, cause I turned away right then. I was kinda sad to see Mystique lose her muuation though, cause I dig her. But Jean? Oh my, she was beautiful.

And so much Pyro:D He's my favourite after Angel.
28th-May-2006 06:30 pm (UTC)
yeah it was really sad to see mystique lose her mutation!! i was like nooooooo.

i thought it was a little silly how xavier just left jean in the room with no guards and no one to watch what was going on when he was trying to help her. he knew how logan felt and that he would probably go in there. he should have known she might wake up just like that. i mean, that was the most crucial part of the movie and it just seemed a little not believeable lol. i guess the makeout scene with her and logan afterwards totally made up for it lol. but still!

and then if the piece did move...does that mean the cure was only temporary? cause if so, then they should all be changing back. and he should be the last one cause he got like 4 doses of the stuff. it just doesnt make valid sense. lol i always need scientific and logical explinations

but the rest was awsome. it was so visually beautiful too
30th-May-2006 02:01 am (UTC)
i went to see it today. that movie wrenched my emotions from one extreme to the other. but i didnt cry!! i almost did, but that doesnt count hehe.
This page was loaded Apr 20th 2018, 1:34 am GMT.