?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Operation this-will-most-likely-end-badly is a go!
a really hot geek
rotating headers 
27th-Oct-2006 06:20 pm
does anyon know a good rotating image site? like for my header. i used to use randomimage.net or whatever its called and like every month i have to re register and its really annoying. now it wont even let me get to that page.
Felix- to the left
Comments 
27th-Oct-2006 03:11 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I didn't know such things existed. LOL! Anyway, I think there's a code for rotating headers you can use in LJ and the headers don't have to be on a speshal rotating image site. *scratches head*
27th-Oct-2006 03:41 pm (UTC)
yeah i just hate code. the site makes it so much easier cause i just type in the url where the header url goes hehe

27th-Oct-2006 05:49 pm (UTC)
Ugh I would post the code w/ my directions BUT IT WON'T LET ME POST IT BECAUSE IT IS L-A-M-E!!! Which is not good cuz I don't remember where I got that code, and my luck I'll lose it somehow.
27th-Oct-2006 08:59 pm (UTC)
I dunno, I've always just used Photobucket.
27th-Oct-2006 10:17 pm (UTC)
for rotating images?
28th-Oct-2006 12:42 am (UTC)
I have a rotating header, but I just use code ...

I used this tutorial here. Hope that helps!
29th-Oct-2006 12:20 am (UTC)
I have no answer. I suppose you could write your own script. It'd be a simple pseudo-random piece of java. In fact, you could probably find one on Google. It's a popular Computer Science 101 program.

BTW, your icon always makes me giggle.
29th-Oct-2006 12:29 am (UTC)
meh i was trying to avoid the script. the rotating header site you just upload the pic and it does it all for you. haha

lol i love that icon too. its the best ever. yay gaius
This page was loaded Jul 23rd 2018, 4:23 am GMT.