?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Operation this-will-most-likely-end-badly is a go!
a really hot geek
heroes. meh. 
18th-Nov-2006 08:44 pm
so...Heroes. i absolutely did not want to watch this show. i dunno why, but the hype annoyed me when it first aired and so i never got into it. it just didnt look that interesting at all.

but now...because of a certain LOVELY someone who will be joining the cast, i gotta watch it. so anyone wanna fill me in on what ive missed? cause i really dont wanna go back and watch all the eps. i just want a lowdown lol.

eta: casting spoiler in comments
Felix- to the left
Comments 
19th-Nov-2006 01:58 am (UTC)
Who's joining the cast?
19th-Nov-2006 02:55 am (UTC)
chris eccelston from doctor who
19th-Nov-2006 05:58 am (UTC)
Seriously!?!? Sweet. I might actually have to watch it..at least once. Then again I've actually wanted to watch it, just never have. I've seen part of 2 episodes.
19th-Nov-2006 01:59 am (UTC)
I had that EXACT thought when I found out about it. I am going to HAVE to watch it, and yet I have been actively fighting. Damn enticing powers of ... you know. Certain people.
19th-Nov-2006 06:02 am (UTC)
I really like the episodes I've seen of heroes. :)
19th-Nov-2006 03:24 pm (UTC)
whats been goin on so far!
19th-Nov-2006 03:24 pm (UTC)
whats been goin on so far!
19th-Nov-2006 06:04 am (UTC)
i thought that show was cheesey at first..and it still sort of is..but i love it..its my gulity pleasure
19th-Nov-2006 09:50 am (UTC)
how many episodes have there been so far? like 7?
21st-Nov-2006 02:28 pm (UTC)
that sounds about right..

they now replay it on sci-fi.. which makes me happy!
19th-Nov-2006 09:23 am (UTC)
Wait...Nine is joining Heroes?
Damn it, now I have to watch it.

Heroes looks lame and I really don't care for it.
Plus I'm never home to just sit and watch it, and I'm not going to tape a show to watch later if I have no interest in it.

When's Chris going to be on the show?
19th-Nov-2006 09:42 am (UTC)
ugh exactly!! i never cared for it either. it looks totally lame. but yeah nine is joining heroes so now we have to watch it!

i dont know exactly when he is, cause ive just gotten the info from drive by comments, but im thinking like, you know how shoes go on a holiday hiatus and then come back...probably then. so in the next couple months? im sure there are more reliable sources that say when exactly.

but damn, i really didnt wanna watch that show, and now i have to!
19th-Nov-2006 10:18 am (UTC)
I'll have to watch my DW comms like a hawk to see when he's joining.

but damn, i really didnt wanna watch that show, and now i have to!
Damn it, I know! Me too.
19th-Nov-2006 03:36 pm (UTC)
if you find out when exactly, let me know!!
19th-Nov-2006 06:21 pm (UTC)
Haha, it's amazing what some will do to see a certain doctor. I don't even know what Heroes is and I have to watch it now. I need my dose of Chris. XD
20th-Nov-2006 08:32 am (UTC)
for real!!! lol
22nd-Nov-2006 11:27 am (UTC)
Heroes is really good :) The good thing about dl'ing shows before they air here is that I never have to put up with any of the hype, cause I really hate it when shows don't live up to their expectations.
There's really good recaps at TWoP here if you want to catch up :)
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2018, 3:56 pm GMT.