?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Operation this-will-most-likely-end-badly is a go!
a really hot geek
so how about that nip/tuck? i thought this season was gonna be… 
27th-Nov-2007 11:36 pm
so how about that nip/tuck?




i thought this season was gonna be a dud, but i sure was wrong. the last 2 episodes have really got me hooked again.

last weeks ep was the best this season i thought. i love the constant internal conflict christian always has with himself. he is probably one of my most favorite character on tv next to gaius baltar. i love all these characters with internal conflicts...people who are sometimes good and sometimes not so...or people who have to overcome the whole good/bad process like henry fitzroy, gregory house, danny messer to name a few. i dont know what about it it is, maybe its the psychology of it all. and christian troy fits right in there. last weeks episode was wonderful to watch with his whole religious conflict. to see where he is coming from, and then at the end when he went back to pray was almost heartbreaking.

i hate the eden character but i find myself loving what a bitch she is. like i literally yell "OH BITCH" at the screen every time she pulls her crap lol. the whole thing with shaun and that chick was getting boring though. i hope now that they arent engaged anymore they will cool it.

i still love the whole christian and julia thing. no matter how much she annoys me i dont think ill ever let that go.

and this new drug thing with kimber and matt is heartbreaking too. its so sad to watch, yet so believable it makes me want to just hug them and take them to a better place. just the look on matts face when he saw kimber going into the bedroom with their drug dealer...damn. and some people are like oh how can that happen, how can they get into drugs so easily like that, matt would never be that way. but people dont realize the truth about drugs and how many "normal" people it can effect. i guess with my background im just partial to when they portray stuff like that. when kimber was ripping up the rug cause she was looking for the money underneath was just so real and painful to watch.

at first i was not liking this season cause of that stupid tv show they were getting into, and i hated how they were messing up christians all cocky self. i love that about christian, how fucked up and confident he is despite it. he knows he is god with the people around him, and it was painful to watch that breaking down. but i like where they are going with everything now.

next week should be interesting lol



so does anyone else still watch this show? lol
csilla and her tongue
Comments 
28th-Nov-2007 08:40 am (UTC)
I watched my first N/T episode last week and wrote a review about the bdsm in the episode.
28th-Nov-2007 03:13 pm (UTC)
I'm covering my eyes because I haven't downloaded last night's eppy, but I have been enjoying it so far! I don't care for Eden that much, what a bitch! But I am enjoying watching Christian and that deal with the Nun and the girl almost dying. Crap!

I will probably say more once I see last nights eppy.
28th-Nov-2007 09:21 pm (UTC)
It's getting good again? Great just when I decide to stop watching. Last season was a bit of a train wreck. It started off really strong, but then I was like WTF about halfway through. And then the whole Kimber/Matt thing... just totaly threw me off. I tried to watch an episode, but I was like what is this? Maybe i should try and put it back in the rotation.
28th-Nov-2007 11:30 pm (UTC)
yeah last season was...i dont even have words to describe lol. this season has been a lot better. still crazy as ever, but better. i think they just needed some new life put into them and this whole hollywood move helped with that.
28th-Nov-2007 11:07 pm (UTC)

Big Wheel. Hee.

Yes, Eden is such a bitch.
28th-Nov-2007 11:12 pm (UTC)
this season has been incredible! i am loving it. i have a love/hate feeling for eden. i hate what she's doing, but i love the way she's doing it. i dunno how to explain it. but i fucking LOVE how christian got her at the end of last night's episode. fucking genious!

i'm really conflicted about the whole kimber/matt thing. i feel like she's just dragging him through the mud, what with the scientology crap and now the drugs. i'm just waiting for a "trainspotting" moment when they find the baby dead.
29th-Nov-2007 01:31 am (UTC)
oh yeah christian getting her at the end was fantastic. he told her not to fuck with him!

kimber and matts relationship is really complicated cause you can tell matt loves her, but you are not really sure about kimber. yeah, i definitely think its gonna end badly. i cant wait to see how that plays out.
29th-Nov-2007 03:30 am (UTC)
I definitely don't still watch that show lol. XD
29th-Nov-2007 05:37 am (UTC)
ah you dont know what your missing. well, if you like that sort of thing. i tend to have a sick mind at times lol
29th-Nov-2007 01:54 pm (UTC)
I still watch, and I agree: This season is shaping up to be awesome. The show needed a makeover, and I think they're doing a fantastic job. Matt & Kimber hooked on meth is kind of heartbreaking, if only because I know they have a neglected baby in the next room. Ugh, that's so frustrating to watch. I like Sean's struggle to be in a relationship with dysfunctional Kate, and I *love* the conflict and tension created by Eden and even her mother. I'll be interested to see where they go with that, now that two characters have separately insisted that Julia isn't even a lesbian; you KNOW there's going to be drama about that at some point, ha ha.

I'm really enjoying this season so far. :)
This page was loaded Dec 4th 2020, 5:03 am GMT.