Captain of the Innuendo Squad. (brandinsbabe) wrote,
Captain of the Innuendo Squad.
brandinsbabe

  • Mood:
  • Music:
so how about that nip/tuck?




i thought this season was gonna be a dud, but i sure was wrong. the last 2 episodes have really got me hooked again.

last weeks ep was the best this season i thought. i love the constant internal conflict christian always has with himself. he is probably one of my most favorite character on tv next to gaius baltar. i love all these characters with internal conflicts...people who are sometimes good and sometimes not so...or people who have to overcome the whole good/bad process like henry fitzroy, gregory house, danny messer to name a few. i dont know what about it it is, maybe its the psychology of it all. and christian troy fits right in there. last weeks episode was wonderful to watch with his whole religious conflict. to see where he is coming from, and then at the end when he went back to pray was almost heartbreaking.

i hate the eden character but i find myself loving what a bitch she is. like i literally yell "OH BITCH" at the screen every time she pulls her crap lol. the whole thing with shaun and that chick was getting boring though. i hope now that they arent engaged anymore they will cool it.

i still love the whole christian and julia thing. no matter how much she annoys me i dont think ill ever let that go.

and this new drug thing with kimber and matt is heartbreaking too. its so sad to watch, yet so believable it makes me want to just hug them and take them to a better place. just the look on matts face when he saw kimber going into the bedroom with their drug dealer...damn. and some people are like oh how can that happen, how can they get into drugs so easily like that, matt would never be that way. but people dont realize the truth about drugs and how many "normal" people it can effect. i guess with my background im just partial to when they portray stuff like that. when kimber was ripping up the rug cause she was looking for the money underneath was just so real and painful to watch.

at first i was not liking this season cause of that stupid tv show they were getting into, and i hated how they were messing up christians all cocky self. i love that about christian, how fucked up and confident he is despite it. he knows he is god with the people around him, and it was painful to watch that breaking down. but i like where they are going with everything now.

next week should be interesting lol



so does anyone else still watch this show? lol
Tags: episode thoughts, nip/tuck, s5, tv
Subscribe

  • oh my show. i love you.

    now THAT'S how to do a good freakin Heroes episode. God damn, that was awesome all around. The acting, the cinematography, the music. I actually…

  • FUCK YES HEROES.

    That was better than chocolate and candy and rainbows and unicorns and omfg i love you heroes. you win so hardcore. fucking Nathan you douchey…

  • heroes.

    OK, in light of the new entertainment weekly cover i think its time for a mini rant (ok i guess it turned into an epic rant). if you really hate this…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 10 comments

  • oh my show. i love you.

    now THAT'S how to do a good freakin Heroes episode. God damn, that was awesome all around. The acting, the cinematography, the music. I actually…

  • FUCK YES HEROES.

    That was better than chocolate and candy and rainbows and unicorns and omfg i love you heroes. you win so hardcore. fucking Nathan you douchey…

  • heroes.

    OK, in light of the new entertainment weekly cover i think its time for a mini rant (ok i guess it turned into an epic rant). if you really hate this…